Outstanding Faculty & Staff

Regents' Medal for Excellence in Teaching

The Regents' Medal for Excellence in Teaching is awarded by the Board of Regents as tribute to faculty members who exhibit an extraordinary level of subject mastery and scholarship, teaching effectiveness and creativity and personal values that benefit students. The board also awards the Regents' Medal for Excellence in Research.

Norman Takeya

2015
Norman Takeya
Construction Management

Sandra Sanpei

2014
Sandra Sanpei
Communication Arts

Patrick Patterson

2013
Patrick Patterson
Asian Studies

Jennifer Higa-King

2012
Jennifer Higa-King
Psychology

Joy Nagaue

2011
Joy Nagaue
Fashion Technology

Jess Aki

2010
Jess Aki
Cosmetology

Diane Caulfield

2009
Diane Caulfield
Cooperative Education, Human Services

Sheila Yoder

2008
Sheila Yoder
Mathematics

Femar Lee

2007
Femar Lee
College Skills Center

Danny Aiu

2006
Danny Aiu
Sheet Metal & Plastics Technology

Paul Onomura

2005
Paul Onomura
Diesel Mechanics

Lena Low

2004
Lena Low
Economics

Kakkala Gopalakrishnan

2003
Kakkala Gopalakrishnan
Oceanography

Aaron Tanaka

2002
Aaron Tanaka
Computing, Electronics, & Networking Technology

Bob Vericker

2001
Bob Vericker
Administration of Justice

Rick Ziegler

2000
Rick Ziegler
Humanities

Clifford Yamashiro

1999
Clifford Yamashiro
Automotive Mechanics Technology

Craig Ohta

1998
Craig Ohta
Automotive Mechanics Technology

Muriel Fujii

1997
Muriel Fujii
English

Tom Mikulski

1996
Tom Mikulski
Electrical Installation & Maintenance Technology

Kath Kamakaiwi

1995
Kathy Kamakaiwi
Cosmetology

Cynthia Smith

1994
Cynthia Smith
History

Barbara Petersen

1993
Barbara Petersen
History

Frank Mauz

1992
Frank Mauz
Mathematics

James Niino

1991
James Niino
Counseling

Ron Pine

1990
Ron Pine
Logic & Philosophy of Science

Sam Uchida

1989
Sam Uchida
Autobody, Repair & Painting Technology

David Cleveland

1988
David Cleveland
Sociology

Beng Poh Yoshikawa

1987
Beng Poh Yoshikawa
The Learning Center

Harvey Chun

1986
Harvey Chun
Carpentry

Theo Hufen

1985
Theo Hufen
Chemistry

Lorraine Okami

1984
Lorraine Okami
Cosmetology

Sonia Chess

1983
Sonia Chess
English

Sandra Hirose

1982
Sandra Hirose
English

Herbert Foo

1981
Herbert Foo
Commercial Baking

Doric Little

1980
Doric Little
Speech

Shizuo Yoshimoto

1979
Shizuo Yoshimoto
Welding Technology

Gloria Hooper

1978
Gloria Hooper
English

Terry Haney

1977
Terry Haney
Humanities

Frederick Shine

1976
Frederick Shine
Sheet Metal & Plastics Technology

Bob Eddinger

1975
Bob Eddinger
Biology

Louis Willand

1974
Louis Willand
English

Rose Ho

1973
Rose Ho
Fashion Arts

James Yoshino

1972
James Yoshino
Autobody, Repair & Painting Technology

1965-1971
UHM Faculty Only

Chancellor's Outstanding Service Award

Chancellor's Outstanding Service Award recognizes Honolulu CC civil service or administrative, professional and technical (APT) employees for outstanding demonstrated work performance, service, leadership and/or fostering of excellence in higher education.

Zane Nedbalek

2011
Zane Nedbalek
Research Support Specialist

Lorri Taniguchi

2010
Lorri Taniguchi
Health Nurse